News

Winners of the Senatorial and House of Representatives Seats in Oyo state

While the dust is yet to finally settle around the presidential election in the country, the coast is already clear regarding the choice of voters in Oyo state. The people have spoken through their votes as regards the individuals to represent them and their various constituencies at the Upper and Lower House of the National Assembly; Senate and House of Representatives).
Already, the Peoples Democratic Party PDP candidate Atiku Abubakar has won the highest votes in the state defeating the candidate of the All Progressives Congress APC and incumbent President Muhammadu Buhari with a slight margin.
At the Senatorial election held on saturday, the ruling All Progressives Congress was able to clinched two seats out of the three available seats while the Peoples Democratic Party produced a shocker to defeat the incumbent Governor of the state who was seeking a return to the Senate.
Also at the House of Representatives election the ruling APC swept 9 seats, the PDP won 4 seats while the ADP won 1 seat.
The candidates and the seats won accordingly are;
Sen. Fatai Buhari: Oyo North Senatorial District (APC)
Sen. Teslim Kola Folarin: Oyo Central Senatorial District: (APC)
Sen. Kola Balogun: Oyo South Senatorial District (PDP)
The elected members of the House of Representatives and the seats won are:
Hon. Tolulope Akande Sadipe : Oluyole Federal Constituency (APC)
Hon. Stanley Olajide: Ibadan South West/North West constituency (PDP)
Hon. Abass Agboworin: Ibadan North East and Southeast (PDP)
Hon. Akinola AdekunleAlabi: Egbeda/ Ona Ara (APC)
Hon. Akintola Oluokun George: Akinyemi/ Lagelu (APC)
Hon. Musliudeen Olaide Akinremi : Ibadan North federal constituency (APC)
Hon Akinyemi Adeniyi: Afijio/Oyo East/Oyo West/Atiba (APC)
Odebunmi Olusegun: Ogo Oluwa /Surulere Federal constituency (APC)
Hon Shina Abiola Peller: Iseyin /itesiwaju/ kajola/ Iwajowa (APC)
Ojerinde Olumide Abiodun: Irepo /Orelope/ Olorunsogo (APC)
Olatunbosun Olajide Boladele: Saki East/Saki West/Atisbo (APC)
Hon Yemi Taiwo: Ido/ Ibarapa East (PDP)
Hon Ajibola Muraina: Ibarapa North and Central constituency (PDP)
Captain Ajao Adejumo: Ogbomosho North/ South/ Oriire (ADP)

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Close
%d bloggers like this: